Festival Committee

Many people come together to make the annual Maryland Sheep & Wool Festival a success. If you are interested in joining us, and getting a behind-the-scenes peek at the Festival, please contact .

Chairman: Gwen Handler
Office Manager: Kris Thorne


Support Committees

Announcer: Dick Story

Catalog: Kris Thorne, Bonnie Lease

Festival Farm Market: Jeff White

Finance: Kris Thorne, Leslie Bauer, Molly Dearstine, Gwen Handler, Lee Langstaff, Steven Martinez, Denise Ziegler, Benjamin Zuses

Food Vendor Booths: Rosita Underwood

Greeter: Rachel Hartenstein, Katherine Farquhar

Grounds: Larry Fisher, Matt Benning, Rick Bontz, Tom Mullinix, Larry Pugh, Ridgely Thompson, Greg Thorne, Adam Willie

Health Department Liaison: Rosita Underwood

Home Arts Building: Nancy & David Greene

Hospitality: Mary K. Fry, Evelyne & Howard Bloomer, Simone Martinez, Vera Tolkacevic

Information Tent: Bethe Brekke, Barbara & Jack Graybeal, Denise Geiger, Rowan Huy, Shellie Smith

Kick-off Celebration: Gloria Mathews, Cynthia Koonce, Ridgely Thompson

Recycling: Peter Austin, Elizabeth Thornton

Retail Sales: Shelly Auker; Carole,Wayne, Cody & Taylor Chesser; Kris Thorne; Rick Bontz; Larry Fisher; Gwen Handler; Nancy Norris; Stephanie Norris; Donna Swafford; Jennie White; Adam & Gail Willie

Ribbons & Trophies: Helen Patton

Security: Larry Fisher, Terry Seabolt

Saturday Dinner/Sunday Breakfast: Shelly Auker, Gwen Handler, Kris Thorne

Tents & Tables: Ron & Jan Allen

Vendor Booths: Judy Sopenski, Leslie Bauer, Lisa Check, Jo Cimino, Molly Dearstine, Gwen Handler, Rachel Hartenstein, Elizabeth & Bill Jamieson, Lee Langstaff, Kris Thorne, Kei Yamamoto, Denise Ziegler, Benjamin Zuses

Volunteer Coordinator: Jan Derry


Educational Seminars & Demonstrations

Family Activities: Helene Davis, Barbara Volk

Fiber Arts Demonstrations: Stephanie DeVoe

Lamb Promotion & Education: Sharron & Don Pilson; Patricia, David, Ian & Ben Sanville; Karren Sowell

Maryland Make It With Wool: Judy Williamson, Jamie Frank, Donna Gill

Seminars: Lisa & Bill Check, Jean Beaudry, Ruth Blau, Jeanne Bohlen, Debra Drake, Sally Eller, Carolyn Hamm, Peggy Howell, Pamela Jenkins, Victoria McKay, Pat Reilly, Gayle Roehm, Marjorie Warden, Sara Watkins

Sheep Breeds Display: Alex & Karren Sowell, Konnor Sowell

Sheep Shearing Demonstrations: Emily Chamelin Hickman, Martin & Ruth Chamelin, Kristen Rosser

Working Sheepdog Demonstrations: Nancy Starkey, Mark Soper


Shows & Competitions

Club Lamb Jackpot: Robert Dinsmore, Ashley Stevens-Travis, Charlotte Dinsmore

Club Lamb Show & Sale: Karen Fleishell-Fought, John Fought, Debbie Frey

Fine Arts Competition: Mary Jeanne Coles, Katie Coles, Pauline Hood

Fleece Show & Sale: Jill Arnold, Lee Langstaff, Judy Leece, Kate Bostek, Cheryl Dawson, Bonnie Frederick, Pamela Jenkins, Elaine Parry, Beverly Swayze

Grand Lamb Cook-Off: Sharron & Don Pilson

Junior Sheep & Goat Skillathon: Susan Schoenian

Junior Spinning Contest: Patricia, David, Ian & Ben Sanville

Lamb Carcass Contest: Barbara Mullen

Lead Line Contest: Kirra Seliga

Maryland Lamb & Wool Queen Contest: Barbara Mullen, Karren Sowell

Sheep Photo Contest: Mary Streaker, Chi Chi Brown, Davina Hall, Lindsay Mathis

Sheep Poster Contest: Elaine Reedy

Sheep Shows: Mara Mullinix, DVM; Mary Mihm; Amy Miller; Meredith Myers Null; Tom Colyer

Sheep-to-Shawl Contest: Bev Acorn, Ed Hyland

Skein & Garment Competition: Bonnie Lease, Carol Bailey, Joanna Crosby, Shirley Linke, Jolene Mosley, Judy Rhoades, Betsy Szkil, Weavers Guild of Greater Baltimore

Youth Conservationist Program: Elaine Ashcraft, Alesia Moore, Mary Thomas


 Other Events

Shepherds Auction: Joe Frey, George Harkins, Debbie Frey, Dick & Loretta Gunberg, Jim Miers, Judy Miller

Auctioneers: Dena’Jane Gilchrist & Jack Downing

Spin-In: Nancy Norris, Stephanie Norris, Janet Alger, Karen Clough, Rivkah Mentzer, LeeAnne Roberts

2017 Catalog Cover Art Competition Winner

Congratulations to Britt Silkey of Frostburg, MD for her winning entry in the 2017 Cover Art Competition.

Britt’s winning artwork will be unveiled in mid-March.

Schedule of Events

Search schedule by:

Event Type

Day

Latest From Facebook

Come to Dawn Edward's class on Wednesday, May 3, and learn how to make one of these fabulous felt flower fascinators! This wet felting class is suitable for all levels.

sheepandwool.org/festival/jc03-fabulous-felt-flower-fascinator-with-dawn-edwards/
... See MoreSee Less

1 week ago  ·  

View on Facebook