Fiber Arts Workshops

Jump To:

D02 Ecoprint on Wool and Silk with M. Theresa Brown

Wednesday, April 29 from 9 a.m. to 4 p.m. at the Fairgrounds – 4-H Hall Learn how to ecoprint o ...

D04 Ecoprint on Wool and Silk in Color with M. Theresa Brown

Thursday, April 30 from 9 a.m. to 4 p.m. at the Fairgrounds – 4-H Hall An advanced technique w ...

D06 Ecoprint a Wall Hanging with M. Theresa Brown

Friday, May 1 from 9 a.m. to 4 p.m. at the Fairgrounds – 4-H Hall Learn to ecoprint a wall hang ...

D07 Dyeing Sock Blanks with Diane Ivey

Saturday, May 2 from 8:30 a.m. to 3:30 p.m. at the Howard County Farm Heritage Museum – Blacksmith ...

F01 Nuno Felt an Art Vest with Patti Barker

Wednesday, April 29 from 9 a.m. to 4 p.m. at the Fairgrounds – Dining Hall This Art Vest is a g ...

F03 Textural Techniques in Felt with Patti Barker

Friday, May 1 from 9 a.m. to 4 p.m. at the Fairgrounds – Dining Hall Take an adventure in textu ...

F04 Needle Felted 2-Layer Landscape with Kristen Walsh

Friday, May 1 from 9 a.m. to 4 p.m. at Turf Valley – Willows E In this seminar we will create ...

F05 Felted Faces with Kristen Walsh

Wednesday, April 29 from 9 a.m. to 12 p.m. at Turf Valley – Willows E Learn all the needle fel ...

F06 Needle Felted Landscape (Single Layer) with Kristen Walsh

Wednesday, April 29 from 1 p.m. to 4 p.m. at Turf Valley – Willows E Using wool felt as our ba ...

F07 Needle Felted Crab with Kristen Walsh

Thursday, April 30 from 9 a.m. to 12 p.m. at Turf Valley – Willows E Learn to fold and roll wo ...

K03 Shorty the Short-row Baby Bear with Laura Barker

Wednesday, April 29 from 9 a.m. to 12 p.m. at the Fairgrounds – Bingo Hall Shorty is a colorful ...

K04 Mini-Skein Magic with Edie Eckman

Wednesday, April 29 from 9 a.m. to 12 p.m. at Turf Valley – Poplar A As tempting as candy, bea ...

K05 Duplicate Stitch Your Personalized Artwork, Crest, or Monogram with Laura Barker

Wednesday, April 29 from 1 p.m. to 4 p.m. at the Fairgrounds – Bingo Hall Ever wanted to embell ...

K06 Easy Stitches for Impatient Knitters with Edie Eckman

Wednesday, April 29 from 1 p.m. to 4 p.m. at Turf Valley – Poplar A Bored with stockinette sti ...

K08 Mastering Mosaics with Edie Eckman

Thursday, April 30 from 9 a.m. to 12 p.m. at Turf Valley – Poplar A Dramatic colorwork using o ...

K09 Reversible Stitch Patterns with Laura Barker

Thursday, April 30 from 1 p.m. to 4 p.m. at the Fairgrounds – Bingo Hall Some projects, like sc ...

K10 Re-Imagining Ripples with Edie Eckman

Thursday, April 30 from 1 p.m. to 4 p.m. at Turf Valley – Poplar A Everybody loves a good ripp ...

K11 Inside Out, Casting-On in the Center with Laura Barker

Friday, May 1 from 9 a.m. to 12 p.m. at Turf Valley – Belmont Room Some projects are worked bes ...

K12 Mix-It-Up Miters with Edie Eckman

Friday, May 1 from 9 a.m. to 12 p.m. at Turf Valley – Poplar A This class comes with a warning ...

K14 Petite Pinwheel: Rectangular Gradient Lace Shawl Worked from the Center Out with Laura Barker

Friday, May 1 from 1 p.m. to 4 p.m. at Turf Valley – Belmont Room Pinwheel is a rectangular gra ...

SP03 Yarnitecture 2: Spinning for a Specific Project with Jillian Moreno

Thursday, April 30 from 9 a.m. to 4 p.m. at Turf Valley – Ellicott Room In this class we will l ...

SP04 Masterful Batts: Creating Exquisite Gradient Sets with Heavenly Bresser

Friday, May 1 from 9 a.m. to 4 p.m. at Turf Valley – Willows C & D Discover how to put that ...

SP06 Intentional Art Yarn with Esther Rodgers

Friday, May 1 from 9 a.m. to 4 p.m. at Turf Valley – Willows A & B What is Art Yarn and how ...

SP07 Blending Boards: The Good, the Bad, and the Ugly with Heavenly Bresser

Wednesday, April 29 from 9 a.m. to 12 p.m. at Turf Valley – Willows C & D Come ready to le ...

SP09 Corespinning for Funk and Function with Esther Rodgers

Wednesday, April 29 from 9 a.m. to 12 p.m. at Turf Valley – Willows A & B Ever wonder how ...

SP10 Fearless Plying with Navajo Plying and Center-Pull with Heavenly Bresser

Wednesday, April 29 from 1 p.m. to 4 p.m. at Turf Valley – Willows C & D No more stress! J ...

SP12 Lockspinning and Tailspinning – The Long and Short of It with Esther Rodgers

Wednesday, April 29 from 1 p.m. to 4 p.m. at Turf Valley – Willows A & B Tailspun yarns ar ...

SP13 Think Outside the Braid with Heavenly Bresser

Thursday, April 30 from 9 a.m. to 12 p.m. at Turf Valley – Willows C & D Join us as we exp ...

SP15 Chasing Rainbows: Unlocking the Spectrum with Color Blending with Esther Rodgers

Thursday, April 30 from 9 a.m. to 12 p.m. at Turf Valley – Willows A & B In this class stu ...

SP16 Color Control: Fractal Spinning with Heavenly Bresser

Thursday, April 30 from 1 p.m. to 4 p.m. at Turf Valley – Willows C & D Fractal spinning c ...

SP18 Wildplying: Beehives, Bobbles, Crescents and Coils with Esther Rodgers

Thursday, April 30 from 1 p.m. to 4 p.m. at Turf Valley – Willows A & B In this class we e ...

SP24 The Nature of Wool with Sue Blacker

Thursday, April 30 from 9 a.m. to 12 p.m. at the Fairgrounds – Home Arts Building In this class ...

Sunday Lecture: Five Women, Five Shawls with Franklin Habit

A person's "creative lineage" is something like a family tree; only instead of telling you who marri ...

Sunday Lecture: My Story, A Fiber Artist’s Path to Success with Diane Ivey

Every business has a story to tell about how it was started and the steps that were taken for it to ...

W01 Freeform Rigid Heddle Weaving with Angela Tong

Wednesday, April 29 from 9 a.m. to 4 p.m. at the Howard County Farm Heritage Museum – Shed #2 T ...

W02 Pick-Up Patterns on the Rigid Heddle Loom with Angela Tong

Thursday, April 30 from 9 a.m. to 4 p.m. at the Howard County Farm Heritage Museum – Shed #2 No ...

W03 Clasped Warp Scarf (Rigid Heddle Loom) with Angela Tong

Friday, May 1 from 9 a.m. to 4 p.m. at the Howard County Farm Heritage Museum – Shed #2 The cla ...

W04 Pin Loom Weaving with Angela Tong

Saturday, May 2 from 8:30 a.m. to 3:30 p.m. at the Howard County Farm Heritage Museum – Shed #2 ...

W05 Exploration of 3-D Weaving on a Rigid Heddle Loom with Esther Rodgers

Sunday, May 3 from 8:30 a.m. to 3:30 p.m. at the Howard County Farm Heritage Museum – Shed #2 W ...

xx-Sold Out-xx C01 You Want Me to Put My Hook WHERE? A Crochet Class with Edie Eckman

Friday, May 1 from 1 p.m. to 4 p.m. at Turf Valley – Poplar A No more "insert hook in next sti ...

xx-Sold Out-xx D01 The Science Behind the Magic of Acid Dyeing with Kimber Baldwin

Wednesday, April 29 from 9 a.m. to 4 p.m. at the Howard County Farm Heritage Museum – Blacksmith S ...

xx-Sold Out-xx D03 Kitchen Dyeing with Diane Ivey

Thursday, April 30 from 9 a.m. to 4 p.m. at the Howard County Farm Heritage Museum – Blacksmith Sh ...

xx-Sold Out-xx D05 Acid Yarn Dyeing Workshop with Diane Ivey

Friday, May 1 from 9 a.m. to 4 p.m. at the Howard County Farm Heritage Museum – Blacksmith Shed ...

xx-Sold Out-xx F02 Demystifying Resists in Feltmaking – Take Your Feltmaking to New Levels with 3-D Techniques with Patti Barker

Thursday, April 30 from 9 a.m. to 4 p.m. at the Fairgrounds – Dining Hall Participants experien ...

xx-Sold Out-xx F08 Needle Felted Teacup Village Pincushion with Kristen Walsh

Thursday, April 30 from 1 p.m. to 4 p.m. at Turf Valley – Willows E In this fun, fast paced ye ...

xx-Sold Out-xx K01 The Knitted Plaid: A Color and Pattern Workshop with Franklin Habit

Wednesday, April 29 from 9 a.m. to 4 p.m. at the Fairgrounds – Fair Office If the prospect of m ...

xx-Sold Out-xx K02 The Knitted Crazy Quilt with Franklin Habit

Thursday, April 30 from 9 a.m. to 4 p.m. at the Fairgrounds – Fair Office The crazy quilt was a ...

xx-Sold Out-xx K07 Mitered Entrelac Shawl with Laura Barker

Thursday, April 30 from 9 a.m. to 12 p.m. at the Fairgrounds – Bingo Hall Mitered entrelac is a ...

xx-Sold Out-xx K13 Carved in Wool: Bavarian Twisted Stitch with Franklin Habit

Friday, May 1 from 9 a.m. to 12 p.m. at the Fairgrounds – Fair Office The intriguing traveling ...

xx-Sold Out-xx K15 Now You See It, Now You Don’t with Franklin Habit

Friday, May 1 from 1 p.m. to 4 p.m. at the Fairgrounds – Fair Office Color and texture meet an ...

xx-Sold Out-xx K16 History, Methods, and Styles of Lace Knitting with Franklin Habit

Saturday, May 2 from 8:30 a.m. to 11:30 a.m. at the Fairgrounds – Fair Office In this three-ho ...

xx-Sold Out-xx K17 Poor, Plain Garter Stitch with Franklin Habit

Saturday, May 2 from 1 p.m. to 4 p.m. at the Fairgrounds – Fair Office So often confined to th ...

xx-Sold Out-xx SP01 Start Spinning with Maggie Casey

Wednesday & Thursday, April 29 & 30 from 9 a.m. to 4 p.m. at the Howard County Farm Heritage ...

xx-Sold Out-xx SP02 Yarnitecture: Building Exactly the Yarn You Want with Jillian Moreno

Wednesday, April 29 from 9 a.m. to 4 p.m. at Turf Valley – Ellicott Room Is the yarn in your he ...

xx-Sold Out-xx SP05 Drop Spindle Spinning with Maggie Casey

Friday, May 1 from 9 a.m. to 4 p.m. at the Howard County Farm Heritage Museum - Schoolhouse For m ...

xx-Sold Out-xx SP08 Fleece in Your Hands with Judith MacKenzie

Wednesday, April 29 from 9 a.m. to 12 p.m. at Turf Valley – Belmont Room The Maryland Sheep &a ...

xx-Sold Out-xx SP11 E-Spinners: Something Old and Something New with Judith MacKenzie

Wednesday, April 29 from 1 p.m. to 4 p.m. at Turf Valley – Belmont Room We humans have been spi ...

xx-Sold Out-xx SP14 Spinning Cables with Judith MacKenzie

Thursday, April 30 from 9 a.m. to 12 p.m. at Turf Valley – Belmont Room Cables are an incredibl ...

xx-Sold Out-xx SP17 Sheep! Spinning Columbia with Judith MacKenzie

Thursday, April 30 from 1 p.m. to 4 p.m. at Turf Valley – Belmont Room This amazing sheep is o ...

xx-Sold Out-xx SP19 Intuitive Spinning with Jillian Moreno

Friday, May 1 from 9 a.m. to 12 p.m. at Turf Valley – Ellicott Room If you don’t like technic ...

xx-Sold Out-xx SP20 Draft-O-Rama: Woolen and Worsted Prep and Draft with Jillian Moreno

Friday, May 1 from 1 p.m. to 4 p.m. at Turf Valley – Ellicott Room Are you new to spinning? Kno ...

xx-Sold Out-xx SP21 Twist with Maggie Casey

Saturday, May 2 from 8:30 a.m. to 11:30 a.m. at the Howard County Farm Heritage Museum - Schoolhouse ...

xx-Sold Out-xx SP22 Spinning Big and Lofty Yarns with Maggie Casey

Saturday, May 2 from 1 p.m. to 4 p.m. at the Howard County Farm Heritage Museum - Schoolhouse Sof ...

xx-Sold Out-xx SP23 Sheep Breeds Walkabout with Judith MacKenzie

Sunday, May 3 from 8:30 a.m. to 11:30 a.m. at the Fairgrounds – Meet in front of the Fair Office ...

2020 Catalog Cover Artist

Presenting our 2020 catalog cover, featuring an original woodcut done just for us by Bobby Rosenstock of JustAJar Design Press.

Schedule of Events

Search schedule by:

Event Type

Day

Latest From Facebook

Since we weren't able to have a Breed Display Barn this year, some of you might be interested in this webinar that the American Sheep Industry Association recently sponsored.

"In this webinar we explore the amazing diversity of heritage sheep breeds found in America and how many are making a remarkable comeback as interest grows in small scale shepherding and in natural fiber arts. We discuss the decades long effort to bring rare sheep back from the brink of extinction and current efforts to develop new markets for their products. Learn about the conservation work and then listen to experiences of several rare breed sheep farmers as they recount the journey they have undertaken with their amazing sheep breeds"
... See MoreSee Less

2 months ago  ·  

View on Facebook

Attention please! We ended up with a small quantity of 2020 merchandise left over from our virtual festival order. This includes short sleeve t-shirts, long sleeve t-shirts, sweatshirts, tote bags, sling bags, backpacks, posters, note cards and enamel pins. Sorry, no mugs, and not all sizes are available in the shirts and sweatshirts.

You can view these items at www.sheepman.com/product-category/maryland-sheep-wool-festival-online/, but because of the limited quantities you CANNOT ORDER THEM ONLINE. All items will be sold by telephone order ONLY on a first come, first served basis. Orders will be accepted by Sheepman Supply at 301-662-4197 Monday-Friday between 9:00 am and 4:00 pm. I repeat, orders will be accepted by TELEPHONE ONLY at 301-662-4197 Monday-Friday between 9:00 am and 4:00 pm.

This may be your last chance to get 2020 Festival merchandise!
... See MoreSee Less

4 months ago  ·  

View on Facebook