Festival Committee
It takes many hands to put on a festival. With gratitude we acknowledge the work done by the tireless members of our standing committees, this year and every year.
If you are interested in joining us and getting a behind-the-scenes peek at the Festival, please contact .
Co-Chairs: Lee Langstaff, Jeff White
Chairman Emeritus: Gwen Handler
Festival Manager: Wistie Brown
Administrative Assistant: Kris Thorne
Support Committees
Catalog, Advertising, and Sponsorship: Kris Thorne
Catering Coordinator: Frances Hartley
Festival Farm Market: Jeff White, Carolann McConaughy
Finance Team: Alex Roberts, Leslie Bauer, Denise Ziegler
Food Vendor Booths: Rosita Underwood
Greeters: Kim Spanos-Telsing
Grounds: Larry Fisher, Matt Benning, Rick Bontz, Gary & Liz Cavey, Tom Mullinix, Larry Pugh & Family, Larry Raskin, Ridgely Thompson, Greg Thorne, Adam Willie
Home Arts Building: Nancy & David Greene, Jennifer Kreitzer, Lisa Wheeler
Hospitality: Mary K. & David Fry, Evelyne & Howard Bloomer, Simone & Victor Martinez
Hotel Arrangements: Meghan Quinn
Information Tent: Bethe Brekke; Barbara, Jack, and Ariella Graybeal; Denise Geiger; Rowan Huy; Shellie Smith; Announcer: Bob Shirley
Kick-off Celebration: Gloria Mathews, Maria Cruz, Cynthia Koonce, Karen Melchar, Erin Owens, Meghan Quinn
Parking: Matt Benning
Retail Sales: Kris & Greg Thorne
Ribbons & Trophies: Jan Derry
Saturday Dinner/Sunday Breakfast: Meghan Quinn
Security: Larry Fisher
Social Media: Kellie Nuss
Tents & Tables: Jan White
Vendor Booths: Jan White, Gwen Handler, Pat Kohler, Lee Langstaff, Angela Muller, Kris Thorne, Marjorie Warden, Jennie White-Lengyel & Chris Lengeyel, Denise Ziegler
Volunteer Coordinator: Kim Spanos-Telsing
Website: Kris Thorne
Educational Seminars & Demonstrations
Family Activities: Kellie Nuss, Erica Lockney
Fiber Arts Demonstrations: Nora Miller
Fiber Arts Seminars: Lois & Bryan Geer, Pamela Jenkins, Sally Eller, Kristi Greenstein, Mary Hall, Frances Hartley, Pat Henley, Peggy Howell, Janet Lee, Loren Lynch, Deanna Moore, Andrea Peart, Nan Reinhardt, Gayle Roehm, Beth & Doc Truesdale, Mila Vascones-Gatski & John Gatski, Sara Watkins
Lamb Promotion & Education: Kate Warner
Maryland Make It With Wool: Judy Williamson, Linda Brown, Amanda Clougherty, Jamie Frank, Donna Gill, Laura Kefauver, Breanne Lippy Hitch, Jeanne Lippy
Sheep Breeds Display: Alex, Karren, & Konnor Sowell
Sheep Shearing Demonstrations: Emily Chamelin, Martin & Ruth Chamelin
Sheepdog Demonstrations: Nancy Starkey, A.J. Hesketh-Tutton
Shepherd Seminars & Workshops: Susan Schoenian, Patty Sanville
Shows & Competitions
Club Lamb Jackpot: Robert Dinsmore, Jamie Dinsmore, Kelly Kalf
Creative Shearing Competition: Lydia Chamelin, Lizzy Miller, Milleanne Mullinix
Fine Arts Competition: Michele McGuinness
Fleece Show & Sale: Lee Langstaff, Beverly Swayze, Jill Arnold, Amy Ballenger, Kate Bostek, Alicia Clugh, Bonnie Frederick, Mary Henze, Laurie Hynson, Jinann Larson, Judy Leece, Erin Lowery, Maris Miles, Elaine Parry, Kim Radcliffe
Junior Sheep & Goat Skillathon: Ashley Travis, Susan Schoenian
Junior Spinning Competition: Rhiannon Huscha, Karyn Spertzel
Lead Line Competition: Karen Fleishell-Fought, John Fought
Maryland Sheep & Wool Ambassador Competition: Amy & Annabelle Miller
Sheep Photo Competition: Roxanne Dean
Sheep Promotion Competition: Jan Derry
Sheep Shows: Mara Mullinix DVM, Amy Miller, Lizzie Miller, Milleanne Mullinix, Meredith Null, Mary Rasche
Sheep-to-Shawl Competition: Susan Withnell, Rachel Adra
Skein & Garment Competition: Angela Collison, Terry Collison, Carol Bailey, Heidi Brown, Erica Jacobs, Jennifer Moats, Judy Rhoades, Karyn Spertzel, Betsy Szkil, Weavers Guild of Greater Baltimore
Youth Conservationist Program: Lydia Smith, Elaine Ashcraft, Sheena Dury, Heidi Hileman, Melissa Mitchell
Other
Meet the Author: Skye Anderson,
Shepherds Auction: Chairman: TBD, Joe Frey, Dick & Loretta Gunberg, Gretchen Jahnke, Jim Miers, Chris Miller, Kathy Santo Cristo, Charles Turdo
Spin-In: Nancy Norris, Stephanie Norris, Janet Alger, Wendy Carballo, Karen Clough, Rivkah Mentzer, LeeAnne Roberts